|
|
Farley Mowat listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Mowat, Farley A WHALE FOR THE KILLING Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1972 Second Printing Cloth Very Good Good Small 8vo With unclipped jacket in new mylar protector 238 pgs second printing. A little edgewear to jacket. Maps and illus on endpapers. Good reading copy. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Mowat, Farley AND NO BIRDS SANG Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Small 8vo Very good in very good protected and unclipped jacket, 250 pgs, First edition. White dj on red mottled boards. Mowat's personal and haunting story of the atrocities of war. "The anguished odyssey of a young soldier struggling to stay alive in a world gone mad." Bright, clean with little wear. Jacket in same condition. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Mowat, Farley AND NO BIRDS SANG Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1979 Second Edition Hard Cover VG VG Small 8vo Very good in very good protected and unclipped jacket, 250 pgs, second edition. White dj on red mottled boards. Mowat's personal and haunting story of the atrocities of war. "The anguished odyssey of a young soldier struggling to stay alive in a world gone mad." Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | MOWAT, Farley LOST IN THE BARRENS Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1956 Later Printing Cloth VG+ VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall GEER, Charles VG+ in VG protected, unclipped jacket. Later printing. Blue boards, red titling. Clean, tight book. Light rubbing on jacket. Light spotting on edges, inside boards. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Mowat, Farley My Father's Son : Memories of War & Peace Toronto, ON, Canada Key Porter Books 1992 First Edition Hard Cover NF NF Octavo NF in NF unclipped jacket in mylar protector. Stated first.340 pps, Black/grey quarterbound boards. Clean, tight and bright copy with no markings. Follows Mowat's And No Birds Sang, his memories of the Second World War. Price: 7.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Mowat, Farley SIBIR - My Discovery of Siberia Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1970 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good Octavo Very good in good protected, clipped jacket. Owner's inscription on ffep. Jacket shows wear and several tears; good reading copy. Book itself is tight, clean. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Mowat, Farley THE DESPERATE PEOPLE Boston, Toronto Little, Brown and Co. 1959 First Edition Cloth VG Good Small 8vo Rosemary Kilbourn With clipped jacket in new mylar protector. Stated first edition, 304 pgs, Black cloth, blue print HC with map on endboards and papers. Owner's stamp on second ffep. A little chipping and edgewear to jacket. Set in the Canadian arctic, Mowat explores the lives of the last remaining 49 members of the Ihalmiut band of Eskimos. Price: 17.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Mowat, Farley The Snow Walker [SIGNED] Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1975 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Octavo Signed In unclipped jacket in new mylar protector. 222 pps. Inscribed by Mowat on the title page. Clean, tight in a mildly chipped and rubbed jacket. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Mowat, Farley World of Farley Mowat Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo Very good in good unclipped, protected jacket. 338 pps, with maps on endpapers. Tight, clean book. Jacket has some wear, with corner tear on top front. A selection of works from this famous Canadian author. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Farley Mowat Listings |