Dustwrappers Rare & Used Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Farley Mowat listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Mowat, Farley  A WHALE FOR THE KILLING
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1972 Second Printing Cloth Very Good Good Small 8vo
With unclipped jacket in new mylar protector 238 pgs second printing. A little edgewear to jacket. Maps and illus on endpapers. Good reading copy.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Mowat, Farley  AND NO BIRDS SANG
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Small 8vo
Very good in very good protected and unclipped jacket, 250 pgs, First edition. White dj on red mottled boards. Mowat's personal and haunting story of the atrocities of war. "The anguished odyssey of a young soldier struggling to stay alive in a world gone mad." Bright, clean with little wear. Jacket in same condition.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Mowat, Farley  AND NO BIRDS SANG
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1979 Second Edition Hard Cover VG VG Small 8vo
Very good in very good protected and unclipped jacket, 250 pgs, second edition. White dj on red mottled boards. Mowat's personal and haunting story of the atrocities of war. "The anguished odyssey of a young soldier struggling to stay alive in a world gone mad."
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. MOWAT, Farley  LOST IN THE BARRENS
Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1956 Later Printing Cloth VG+ VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall GEER, Charles
VG+ in VG protected, unclipped jacket. Later printing. Blue boards, red titling. Clean, tight book. Light rubbing on jacket. Light spotting on edges, inside boards.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Mowat, Farley  My Father's Son : Memories of War & Peace
Toronto, ON, Canada Key Porter Books 1992 First Edition Hard Cover NF NF Octavo
NF in NF unclipped jacket in mylar protector. Stated first.340 pps, Black/grey quarterbound boards. Clean, tight and bright copy with no markings. Follows Mowat's And No Birds Sang, his memories of the Second World War.
Price: 7.50 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Mowat, Farley  SIBIR - My Discovery of Siberia
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1970 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good Octavo
Very good in good protected, clipped jacket. Owner's inscription on ffep. Jacket shows wear and several tears; good reading copy. Book itself is tight, clean.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Mowat, Farley  THE DESPERATE PEOPLE
Boston, Toronto Little, Brown and Co. 1959 First Edition Cloth VG Good Small 8vo Rosemary Kilbourn
With clipped jacket in new mylar protector. Stated first edition, 304 pgs, Black cloth, blue print HC with map on endboards and papers. Owner's stamp on second ffep. A little chipping and edgewear to jacket. Set in the Canadian arctic, Mowat explores the lives of the last remaining 49 members of the Ihalmiut band of Eskimos.
Price: 17.50 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Mowat, Farley  The Snow Walker [SIGNED]
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1975 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Octavo Signed
In unclipped jacket in new mylar protector. 222 pps. Inscribed by Mowat on the title page. Clean, tight in a mildly chipped and rubbed jacket.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Mowat, Farley  World of Farley Mowat
Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo
Very good in good unclipped, protected jacket. 338 pps, with maps on endpapers. Tight, clean book. Jacket has some wear, with corner tear on top front. A selection of works from this famous Canadian author.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Eugenia PriceGail Godwin >>>


Try these sites for other Farley Mowat Listings

Astronomybook.net
Bookendsusedbooks.com
Jchitchats.com
Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Meiserbooks.com
Starrcatbooks.com
Eureka-moment-books.com
Thebookfiend.com
Bibliodisia.com
Frugalfamilybooks.com
Bookcasebooks.com
Oddvolumebooks.com
Gibsonbooks.com
Novelshoppe.com
Bookmarkbooks.com
Caterwaulbooks.com
Lapointesbooks.com
Boomersbooks.net
Doreenstephensbooks.com
Anovelplace.net
Used-and-rare-books.com
Davidevesbooks.com
Rebookonlinebooks.com
Booksbyjan.com
Foresthousebooks.com
Cmgbooksandart.com
Canterburybooks.com
Cavemanbooks.com
Fiction-addiction.com
Adinfinitumbooks.com
Cornwalldiscountbooks.com
Anoldbooklook.com
Monarchbooksusa.com
Childhoodbooks.com
Braintreeusedbooks.com
Donoharmfarm.com
Curiocornerbooks.com
Bookfinders.org
3sacharm.com
Butterflybookcompany.com
Wondrousbooks.com
Onepricebooks.net
Alanderbooks.com
Finaldraftbooks.com
Sagebks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions