Dustwrappers Rare & Used Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Buy a gift card!
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Canada:
Unit 41504, London Place
New Westminster, B.C. V3M 4K7
Canada

United States:
Unit 40, 250 H Street,
Blaine, WA 98230-4018
 
 
 

Mowat, Farley Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mowat, Farley A WHALE FOR THE KILLING
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1972 0-7710-6570-1 / 9780771065705 Second Printing Cloth Very Good Good 
With unclipped jacket in new mylar protector 238 pgs second printing. A little edgewear to jacket. Maps and illus on endpapers. Good reading copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Mowat, Farley AND NO BIRDS SANG
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1979 0-7710-6618-x / 9780771066184 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good in very good protected and unclipped jacket, 250 pgs, First edition. White dj on red mottled boards. Mowat's personal and haunting story of the atrocities of war. "The anguished odyssey of a young soldier struggling to stay alive in a world gone mad." Bright, clean with little wear. Jacket in same condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Mowat, Farley AND NO BIRDS SANG
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1979 0-7710-6618-x / 9780771066184 Second Edition Hard Cover VG VG 
Very good in very good protected and unclipped jacket, 250 pgs, second edition. White dj on red mottled boards. Mowat's personal and haunting story of the atrocities of war. "The anguished odyssey of a young soldier struggling to stay alive in a world gone mad." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Mowat, Farley NEVER CRY WOLF
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1963 First Edition Hard Cover VG Good 
Very good in good covered jacket, First Edition, 247 pps. Mowat's famous book about spending a season in Canada's Keewatin District studying a family of wolves. Original edition, with the orange jacket with the author's portrait on the cover. Book is cleanand tight, with previous owner's name on ffep. Jacket has a little rubbing at extremities and sunfade on spine. A lovely copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Mowat, Farley Ordeal by Ice
Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1973 0771066260 / 9780771066269 First Trade Soft Cover Good 
Good softcover, rubbing at extremities, minor staining at tight spine. Packed well and shipped promptly. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Mowat, Farley SIBIR - My Discovery of Siberia
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1970 0771065809 / 9780771065804 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 
Very good in good protected, clipped jacket. Owner's inscription on ffep. Jacket shows wear and several tears; good reading copy. Book itself is tight, clean. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mowat, Farley THE DESPERATE PEOPLE
Boston, Toronto Little, Brown and Co. 1959 First Edition Cloth VG Good Rosemary Kilbourn 
With clipped jacket in new mylar protector. Stated first edition, 304 pgs, Black cloth, blue print HC with map on endboards and papers. Owner's stamp on second ffep. A little chipping and edgewear to jacket. Set in the Canadian arctic, Mowat explores the lives of the last remaining 49 members of the Ihalmiut band of Eskimos. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Mowat, Farley Tundra: Selections from the Great Accounts of Arctic Land Voyages, with Ill. and Maps
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1973 0771066287 / 9780771066283 First Trade Soft Cover Good 
Good softcover, rubbing at extremities, light staining on tight spine. Packed well and shipped promptly. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Mowat, Farley World of Farley Mowat
Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1980 0771066139 / 9780771066139 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Very good in good unclipped, protected jacket. 338 pps, with maps on endpapers. Tight, clean book. Jacket has some wear, with corner tear on top front. A selection of works from this famous Canadian author. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mowat, Farley on Abookstop.com
Mowat, Farley on Aldensbooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Mowat, Farley on Anovelideabooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Bibliodisia.com
Mowat, Farley on Blinebooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Bookcastle.us
Mowat, Farley on Bookedfull.com
Mowat, Farley on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Mowat, Farley on Booklot.net
Mowat, Farley on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Mowat, Farley on Booksinrockford.com
Mowat, Farley on Booksrmagic.com
Mowat, Farley on C-books.co.uk
Mowat, Farley on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Mowat, Farley on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Dogtales.com
Mowat, Farley on Fatcitybookstore.com
Mowat, Farley on Genethebookpeddler.com
Mowat, Farley on Guthriebooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Hammondsbooks.net
Mowat, Farley on Jandabooks.co.uk
Mowat, Farley on Kjcactus.com
Mowat, Farley on Lacroixbookseller.com
Mowat, Farley on Lairdbooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Leurabooks.com.au
Mowat, Farley on Longfellowspdx.com
Mowat, Farley on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Mowat, Farley on Oddballbooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Oldkidsbooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Olmsteadbooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Royaloakbookshop.net
Mowat, Farley on Sandyaco.com
Mowat, Farley on Sweepadeal.com
Mowat, Farley on Thebookscene.com
Mowat, Farley on Thebookscouts.ca
Mowat, Farley on Trilliumbooks.ca
Mowat, Farley on Turnthepagebooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Twicesoldtales.ca
Mowat, Farley on Vintage-books.com
Mowat, Farley on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jeff@dustwrappers.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com