|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Eustace, C.J. Forgotten Music - a Novel of Toronto Toronto McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd. 1974 0-07-082202-6 First Edition Hard Cover VG Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good in good unclipped jacket. 297 pps., purple boards. Jacket shows some edgewear. Book has some very light wear at extremities. A tight, clean copy Price:
7.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Evans, John A SKETCH OF THE DENOMINATIONS OF THE CHRISTIAN WORLD, TO WHICH IS PREFIXED AN OUTLINE OF ATHEISM, DEISM, THEOPHILANTHROPISM,. MAHOMETANISM, JUDAISM, AND CHRISTIANITY. Amherst J.S.& C. Adams 1832 Later Printing Cloth Very Good 12mo Very good,.273 pps. Faint ancient water stain throughout. Was professionally recased with untitled bindings, likely in answer to the aforementioned staining. Strong, solid, tight. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Evans, Liz Barking Buckingham Orion 2001 0752825410 First Trade Soft Cover Very Good Octavo NEW softcover, first trade paperback, 311 pps. Evans' new Grace Smith mystery. Unread book, tiny tear in bottom of back cover where the book fell off a shelf. Otherwise fine. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Faber, Jim Steamers Wake Kent, Washington, U.S.A. Pacific Pipeline 1987 0961581107 First Edition Hard Cover New Quarto Very good oversized hardcover in very good jacket. A little rubbing or edgewear. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Fairbairn, Helen From Dawn To Dusk [ SIGNED} Toronto University of Toronto Press 1945 B000G3HQVW First Edition Cloth Fine Octavo Signed Thin volume, 50 pps, blue cloth, Inscribed "From an old friend, Helen Fairbairn" dated Easter, 1945. Collection of poems originally published in a number of Canadian periodicals and newspapers. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Fant, David J. The Bible in New York New York New York Bible Society 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Octavo Good in good unclipped jacket in new mylar protector. 165 pps, blue boards. Lightly bumped copy with chipped, rubbed jacket. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Faqir, Fadia Cry of the Dove Scarborough, ON, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 2007 0002008343 First Edition Hard Cover New New Octavo New hardcover in unclipped jacket, clean, bright and tight. Unread and unopened. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Farjeon, Eleanor Perkin the Pedlar Faber & Faber 1932 B00087T8IK First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Octavo Leighton, Clare Very good in good chipped, unclipped jacket. 206 pp., with 8 color plates, including frontispiece, along with 20 full page black and white illustrations and 27 tailpiece illus.Book clean, bright, with a bit of rubbing to extremities and small amount of fading at lower edges. Jacket a bit chipped and worn, with two small corner pieces missing. In new mylar protector. Prize plate. Overall a pleaseant copy. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Farrow, Moira Nobody Here but Us: Pioneers of the North North Vancouver, BC, Canada J. J. Douglas 1975 0888940874 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo Very good in very good jacket, in mylar protector. 219 pps. Written by the Vancouver Sun staff reporter and exceptional storyteller. Clean, bright and unmarked. Jacket shows a bit of wear at extremities. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Ferrars, E.X. LAST WILL AND TESTATMENT New York Doubleday and Co. 1978 0-385-14455-5 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo With unclipped jacket in new mylar protector. 187 pps, Stated first edition, Light edgewear, rubbing to jacket. Book tight, clean. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Field, Andrew Nabokov : His Life in Part New York Viking 1977 0-670-50367-3 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo Very good in good unclipped jacket in mylar protector. 285 pps. Tight copy with no markings inside. Jacket shows light rubbing. Biography. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Findley, Tomothy Inside Memory: Pages from a writer's workbook. (SIGNED). Toronto Harper Collins 1990 0-00-215697-0 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo Signed by Author Very good hardcover in good unclipped jacket. 325 pps. SIGNED by author on title page, inscription "For Kathleen, with thanks and all good wishes, Tim, at Vancouver, 1990" with Findley's full signature. Memoir of one of Canada's best known writers. Jacket rippled with stain on inside. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Fleetwood, Rev. John The Life of Christ and Lives of the Apostles Glasgow Thomas D. Morison Unknown Decorative Cloth Very Good Octavo Very good in blue decorative bindings with gilt on spine. Prize book. Undated, no edition stated, circa 1880s. Front-facing end page clipped at top where it was pried loose from front board after glue from prizer sticker melded. Very tight copy, still bright and glossy with sizing. Some underlining of passages. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Fonhus, H The Trail of the Elk London Jonathan Cape Limited 1922 B000H45WX4 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Octavo Very good hardcover, 218 pps. Clean and tight green cloth. A strip of sun-fade at top of front. A handsome copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Forbes-Leith, William SJ (editor) Narratives of Scottish Catholics Under Mary Stuart and James VI Edinburgh William Paterson 1885 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Octavo Hardcover in VG condition, gilt titling with crest, iv, vii, 337 pps with catalogue of Paterson historical works at back. Tissued frontispiece. Light wear at extremities. Narratives of major Scottish catholics "now first printed from the original manuscripts in the secret archives of the Vatican and other collections." By the author of Pre-Reformation Scholars in Scotland in the 16th Century and The Scots Men-at-Arms and Life-Guards in France. Price:
82.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Ford, Catherine The Albertans Toronto McClelland & Stewart Ltd 2003 0771047754 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo 256 pps. Brand new hardcover in unclipped jacket. Unmarked, unread, unopened. Has two bumped corners from being dropped, otherwise fine. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Ford, Richard Wildlife New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1990 0-87113-348-2 First Edition Cloth NF NF 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine in near fine unclipped jacket. Stated first edition, first printing. Author's fourth novel. 177 pps, Extremely tight, clean copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Forsythe, Kathleen Phoenix Rising Fredericton, New Brunswick Fiddlehead Poetry Books 1979 0-920110-77-0 First Edition Soft Cover VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall VG, orange wraps, 52 buff pps, first edition. Clean, tight copy. One of 500 copies. Poet lives on Vancouver Island, B.C. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Fox, Adam ENGLISH HYMNS AND HYMN WRITERS London Collins 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall VG in g unclipped jacket, 48 pps with illus., First Edition. Part of the Britain in Pictures series (#110) With color plates. Light foxing, soiling of jacket, small tear on front. Cover in Demco. An examination of Britain's storied hymn writers such as the Wesleys, William Cowper, Newman and Keble. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|