Dustwrappers Rare & Used Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Buy a gift card!
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Canada:
Unit 41504, London Place
New Westminster, B.C. V3M 4K7
Canada

United States:
Unit 40, 250 H Street,
Blaine, WA 98230-4018
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Fox, Matthew Cities of weather
Toronto, ON, Canada Cormorant Books Incorporated 2005 189633220x First Edition Soft Cover New Octavo 
New softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Fox, Paula The Coldest Winter: A Stringer In Liberated Europe
New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company 2005 0805078061 First Edition Hard Cover New New Octavo 
Brand new hardcover in unclipped jacket. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Foxcroft, Louise Hot Flushes, Cold Science - A History of the Modern Menopause
London Granta Books 2009 1847080669 First Trade Soft Cover New Octavo 
New softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. A lovely copy! Packed well and shipped promptly. 
Price: 7.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Fragoulis, Tess Ariadne's Dream
Saskatoon, Sask. Thistledown Press, Limited 2001 1894345304 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Octavo 
NEW softcover, with french flaps, unclipped. 366 pps. The newest story by the author of Stories to Hide From Your Mother. A delightful account of a young Greek woman's return to her homeland and to a trap set by the old Greek gods. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Frances-schwartz, Virginia Messenger
New York Fitzhenry & Whiteside Ltd 2002 1550419463 First Trade Soft Cover New Octavo 
Brand new softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 6.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Francis, Daniel L.D.: Mayor Louis Taylor and the Rise of Vancouver
Vancouver Arsenal Pulp Press 2004 1551521563 First Edition Soft Cover New New Octavo 
239 pps, trade-sized softcover. New copy unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Franck, Frederick What Matters: Spiritual Nourishment for Head and Heart
Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A. Skylight Paths Pub 2004 159473013X First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Octavo 
NEW book in unclipped jacket in new mylar protector. Stated first edition. Unread, unmarked, unopened book. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Frank, Linda Cobalt Moon Embrace
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada Buschekbooks 2002 1894543114 First Edition Soft Cover As New Octavo 
As new softcover. Unread, unmarked, unopened book. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Frank, Robert Richistan : A Journey Through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich
New York Crown Publishers 2007 0307339262 First Edition Hard Cover New New Octavo 
New hardcover in jacket. Unmarked, unread, unopened. A lovely copy! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Franke, Richard J. Cut from Whole Cloth: An Immigrant Experience
Chicago Univ of Chicago Pr 2004 0226260305 First Edition Hard Cover New New Octavo 
Brand new hardcover in unclipped jacket. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Frankel, Alex Wordcraft: The Art Of Turning Little Words Into Big Business
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers 2004 1400051045 First Edition Hard Cover New New Octavo 
Brand new hardcover in unclipped jacket. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Fraser, Graham Sorry, I Don't Speak French : Confronting the Canadian Crisis That Won't Go Away
Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart 2007 0771047673 First Trade Soft Cover New Octavo 
New softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Fraser, Keath 13 Ways of Listening to a Stranger
Toronto Thomas Allen 2005 0887621937 First Edition Soft Cover New Octavo 
New softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Frayne, Jesse Just Keep Breathing
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Napoleon Publishing 2005 1894917324 First Edition Soft Cover New Octavo 
Brand new softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 9.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Frazer, Andre How Much Risk Do You Not Want to Take
Vancouver, BC, Canada Summit Publishing House 1998 0968357806 First Edition Soft Cover New Octavo Signed
New softcover. Signed by author. Unread, unopened. A lovely copy! Packed well and shipped promptly. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Frazier, Ian GREAT PLAINS
Farrar Straus Giroux 1989 Later Printing hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo 
Very good LARGE PRINT later printing. Maps on endpapers. Clean, tight, bright in new mylar protector. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Frazier, Neta Lohnes The Magic Ring [Signed Association]
New York Longmans, Green & Co. 1959 B000NPIOCS First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good Octavo Signed
Very good in unclipped jacket in mylar. Warmly inscribed by Frazier to fellow writer and muse Emma Atkins Jacobs, including signed promotional photo. 149 pps, blue cloth. Frazier, well-known Pacific Northwest children's author. Jacket has a bit of rubbing at edges. Frazier credited Jacobs with starting her on her junior books - of which she wrote 14. See also My Love Is A Gypsy signed association copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Frazier, Neta Lohnes My Love Is A Gypsy [Signed Association]
New York Longmans, Green & Co. 1952 B000E8DGLI First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good Octavo Signed
Very good in unclipped jacket in mylar. Warmly inscribed by Frazier to fellow writer and muse Emma Atkins Jacobs. 183 pps, red cloth. Frazier, well-known Pacific Northwest children's author. Jacket has a bit of rubbing at edges. Frazier credited Jacobs with starting her on her junior books - of which she wrote 14. See also The Magic Ring signed association copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Fredrickson, Rebecca A Secret Envy of the Unsaved
Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada Coteau Books 2003 1550502093 First Edition Soft Cover New Octavo 
61 pps, softcover. New copy, unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Freedman, Lawrence A Choice of Enemies : America Confronts the Middle East
Toronto, ON, Canada Doubleday Canada, Limited 2008 0385664508 First Edition Hard Cover New New Octavo 
New hardcover in jacket. Unmarked, unread, unopened. A lovely copy! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Freedom Writers Teaching Hope: Stories from the Freedom Writers Teachers and Erin Gruwell
New York, New York, U.S.A. Broadway Books 2009 0767931726 First Edition Soft Cover New Octavo 
New softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Freely, John Lost Messiah : In Search of the Mystical Rabbi Sabbati Sevin
New York, NY, U.S.A. Overlook Press, The 2003 1585673188 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Octavo 
NEW book in unclipped jacket in new mylar protector. Stated first edition, 275 pps, tan & grey boards. Unread, unmarked, unopened book. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Freidland, Martin L. The University of Toronto : A History
Toronto, ON, Canada University of Toronto Press 2002 0802044298 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Fine Review Octavo 
NEW book in unclipped jacket in new mylar protector. Softcover with dust jacket. First edition 764 pps, white softcover wraps, illustrated endpapers. New condition; unread, unmarked, unopened book. A preprinting to the final hardcover edition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Freud, Esther Love Falls
Scarborough, ON, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 2007 0002008653 First Edition Soft Cover New Octavo 
New softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Frey, Cecelia A Raw Mix of Carelessness and Longing
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada Brindle & Glass Pub Ltd 2009 1897142366 First Edition Soft Cover New Octavo 
New softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Frey, Cecelia A Fine Mischief
Calgary Touchwood Press 0968786154 First Edition Soft Cover New Octavo 
227 pps, trade-sized softcover. New copy unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Friedman, Avi Room for Thought
Toronto, ON, Canada Penguin Books Canada, Limited 2005 0143050044 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Octavo 
Softcover ARC uncorrected proofs, a little rubbing at extremities. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Friedman, Caitlin; Yorio, Kimberly The Girl's Guide to Kicking Your Career Into Gear: Valuable Lessons, True Stories, And Tips For Using What You've Got (A Brain!) To Make Your Worklife Work For You
New York, New York, U.S.A. Broadway Books 2008 0767927664 First Edition Hard Cover New New Octavo 
New hardcover in jacket. Unmarked, unread, unopened. A lovely copy! 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Friedman, Caitlin; Yorio, Kimberly The Girl's Guide to Kicking Your Career Into Gear: Valuable Lessons, True Stories, And Tips For Using What You've Got (A Brain!) To Make Your Worklife Work For You
New York, New York, U.S.A. Broadway Books 2008 0767927664 First Edition Hard Cover New New Octavo 
New hardcover in jacket. Unmarked, unread, unopened. A lovely copy! 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Friedman, Elyse Know Your Monkey
Toronto, Ontario, Canada E C W Press 2003 1550226134 First Edition Soft Cover As New Octavo 
As new softcover. Unread, unmarked, unopened book. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Friedman, Elyse LONG STORY SHORT: A Novella and Stories
Toronto, Ontario, Canada House of Anansi Press 2007 0887842194 First Edition Hard Cover New New Octavo 
New hardcover in jacket. Unmarked, unread, unopened. A lovely copy! 
Price: 14.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Friedman, John Out Of The Blue: The Natural History of Lightning-science, Superstition, and Amazing True Stories
New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 2008 0385341156 First Edition Hard Cover New New Octavo 
New hardcover in jacket. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Friedman, Matthew; Blanshay, Marlene B2B Canada
Toronto, ON, Canada MacMillan Canada 2000 0771577079 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Octavo 
Fine in fine unclipped jacket in mylar protector. First edition. 296 pps, black boards.LIke the other one listed here, a bright, clean, crisp unread copy with no markings. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Friesen, Bernice Book of Beasts
Allston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Fitzhenry & Whiteside Ltd 2007 1550503871 First Edition Soft Cover New Octavo 
New softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Frisbie, Johnny The Frisbies of the South Seas - How Robert Dean Frisbie Raised His Four Polynesian Children
New York Doubleday 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Octavo 
Fine hardcover in clipped jacket in new mylar protector. Stated first edition. Lightest of rubbing to jacket extremities. Previous owner's name neatly written on ffep. Bright, clean, tight, an exquisite copy of Johnny Frisbie's account of her father's efforts to raise his children while travelling through the Marquesas, Samoa and Cook Islands. A classic. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Frisbie, Robert Dean Amaru
New York Doubleday 1945 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Octavo 
In green cloth, 246 pps, maps on endpapers. Stated first. Price-clipped jacket has a one-inch piece missing from bottom of spine and several other chips. Overall a clean, presentable book. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Frisconalti, Michael Friendly Fire : The Untold Story of the US Bombing that Killed Four Canadian Soldiers in Afghanistan
Etobicoke, ON, Canada John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited 2006 047083918x First Trade Soft Cover New Octavo 
Brand new softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Frister, Roman Impossible Love : Ascher Levy's Longing for Germany
London, United Kingdom Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited 2002 0297645919 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine Octavo 
NEW book in unclipped jacket in new mylar protector. 359 pps, red boards. First English edition. Unread, unmarked, unopened book. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Froehlich, Bob A Bull for All Seasons - Main Street Strategies for Finding the Money in Any Market
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill 2008 0071600027 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Octavo 
Fine hardcover in fine jacket. Clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Froissard, Jean A Guide to Basic Dressage [ Nelson's Horsemaster Series]
London Nelson 1971 0171472098 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo 
Very good in very good clipped jacket in new mylar protector. 100 pps, first printing. Clean, tight copy with no markings inside. Jacket shows light rubbing. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Fromm, Erich Greatness and Limitations of Freud's Thought
New York Harper & Row 1980 0060113898 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo 
Very good in good clipped jacket. 147 pps. Tight copy with no markings inside. Jacket shows light rubbing with one small corner tear. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Frost, Karolyn Smardz I've Got a Home in Glory Land : A Lost Tale of the Underground Railroad
Toronto Thomas Allen 2007 0887623387 First Trade Soft Cover New Octavo 
Fine softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Frucht, Abby Polly's Ghost : A Novel
New York Scribner 2000 0684835894 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Octavo 
NEW in NEW unclipped jacket in new mylar protector. First Edition. 362 pps, mint/green boards. Unread, unmarked, uncirculated copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Gadol, Peter Coyotte
New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated 1990 0517575493 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo 
VG in VG unclipped jacket in mylar protector. Stated first. 311 pps, Green/red boards. Clean copy with light rubbing and edgewear. A nice reading copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Gaiski, Stephen N. Making It Right - Why Your Car Payments are Lasting Longer Than Your Factory Paint Job Technical Guide
Michigan Zestar Corporation 2008 0984299408 First Edition Hard Cover New Octavo 
New hardcover, as issued no jacket. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Gaiski, Stephen N. Making It Right - Why Your Car Payments are Lasting Longer Than Your Factory Paint Job Technical Guide
Michigan Zestar Corporation 2008 0984299408 First Edition Hard Cover New Octavo 
New hardcover, as issued no jacket. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Gaitskill, Mary Don't Cry
New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books 2010 0307275876 First Trade Soft Cover New Octavo 
New softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. A lovely copy! Packed well and shipped promptly. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Galgut, Damon The Quarry
Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart 2006 0771032781 First Thus Soft Cover New Octavo 
Brand new softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 9.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Gallagher, Mia HellFire
Ireland Penguin Ireland 2006 1844880818 First Edition Soft Cover New Octavo 
New softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Galloway, Bill They Called Me Otherwise: Stories of Growing Up in Africa, Scotland and Canada
Granville Island Pub 2005 1894694376 First Edition Soft Cover New Octavo 
New softcover, unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Galloway, Priscilla Snake Dreamer [SIGNED]
Toronto Stoddart Kids 1998 0773759816 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Octavo Signed
Fine book in fine unclipped jacket in new mylar protector. Stated first edition. Unread, unmarked, unopened book, signed by Galloway on the title page. A lovely copy! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Galloway, Steven; Gartner, Zsuzsi; Lyon, Annabel The Journey Prize Stories : From the Best of Canada's New Writers
Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart 2006 0771095600 First Edition Soft Cover New Octavo 
New softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Gammel, Irene Looking for Anne : The Life and Times of Anne of Green Gables
Toronto, ON, Canada Key Porter Books 2008 1552639851 First Edition Hard Cover New New Octavo 
New hardcover in new, unclipped jacket. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Gard, Oliver The Seventh Chasm
New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Small 8vo 
VG in G unclipped, protected jacket. Presumed first. Red boards, decorative jacket. Jacket showing edgewear, rubbing. Book clean, bright. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Gardner, W. Biscome and Others Dickens' Country Water-Colours
London A.C. Black First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Octavo 
In Black's Water Colour series, 1st edition, 20 plates by Hay. First three pages (not plates) foxed. Brown heavy paperboard covers with tipped-in color plate. Spine tight. Foxing to endpapers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Garfield, Viola E; Wingert, Paul S. The Tsimshian Indians and Their Arts
Seattle University of Washington Press Reprint Soft Cover Very Good Octavo 
Very good, 94 pps, with some rubbing to extremities. Minor amount of pencil underlining. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Garfinkel, Jonathan Ambivalence : Crossing the Israel/Palestine Divide
Toronto, ON, Canada Penguin Books Canada, Limited 2007 067006677x First Edition Hard Cover New New Octavo 
New hardcover in jacket. Unmarked, unread, unopened. A lovely copy! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Garner, Phillipe Never Under the Table a Story of British Columbia's Forests and Government Mismanagement
Nanaimo, British Columbia, U.S.A. Cinnabar Pr 1991 0969134355 First Trade Soft Cover Fine Octavo 
Fine softcover, 274 pps. Clean, bright and tight, with one light corner crease. One of Garner's more difficult to find books. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Garrad, Larch Sylvia;Bawden, T. A. The Industrial Archaeology of the Isle of Man
England David and Charles 1972 0-7153-5440-X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Octavo 
Fine hardcover in unclipped fine jacket, 266 pps, with illus. Light rubbing to jacket extremities. A lovely copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Gasparini, Len A Demon in My View
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Guernica Editions 2004 1550711792 First Edition Soft Cover As New Octavo 
NEW softcover. Unread, unopened book, clean, tight and bright. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Gasparini, Len The Undertaker's Wife: Stories
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Guernica Editions 2007 1550712659 Reprint Soft Cover New Octavo 
New softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Gatensbury, Steve Once, to Learn It : Fifty Year Adventure on the B. C. Lumber Industry
Delta, BC, Canada Sedge Publishing 1989 0969430507 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Octavo Watland, Dave 
Pictorial wraps, 243 pps. Clean, tight, unbroken and unmarked. Lighthearted memoirs of life in B.c.'s lumber industry. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Gates, Michael History Hunting in the Yukon
Lost Moose 2010 1550174770 First Edition Soft Cover New Octavo 
New softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. A lovely copy! Packed well and shipped promptly. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Gati, Laszlo Les Preludes: Mosaics of a Musician's Life
Vancouver Hardcopy DPS 2005 0973582022 Second Edition Soft Cover New Octavo 
Brand new softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Gaude, Laurent The House of Scorta
Toronto, ON, Canada Doubleday Canada, Limited 2007 0385663579 First Thus Soft Cover New Octavo 
New softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Gauger, Soren A. Hymns To Millionaires
Czech Republic Twisted Spoon Pr 2004 8086264181 First Edition Soft Cover New Octavo 
179 pps. Brand new softcover with french flaps. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Gauquelin, Michael How Cosmic and Atmospheric Energies Influence Your Health
Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A. Aurora Pr 1991 0943358140 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Octavo 
188 pps, clean and bright with a hint of rubbing at edges. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Gawthrop, Daniel Affirmation: The AIDS Odyssey of Dr. Peter
Point Roberts, Washington, U.S.A. New Star Books 1994 0921586353 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Octavo Signed
Good-Very good softcover, signed by Gawthrop. Some staning. Difficult book to find about one of the early AIDS activists, Dr. Peter Jepson-Young, who documented his battle with AIDS. Packed well and shipped promptly 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Gay, William Twilight : A Novel
Toronto, ON, Canada Doubleday Canada, Limited 2007 0385665407 First Edition Soft Cover New Octavo 
Fine softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Gelb, Joyce; Palley, Marian Lief [editors] Women of Japan and Korea: Continuity and Change
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Temple Univ Pr 1994 1566392241 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Octavo 
Very good softcover, clean, tight and bright, with no underlining or other defacements. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Geldart, Mrs. Thomas GLIMPSES OF OUR ISLAND HOME
London, England Routledge, Warne and Routledge 1864 First Edition Cloth VG 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
252 pgs. Richly embossed green cloth boards with gilt stamp on front. Crack starting back of ffep. Pages tight. "History of Great Britain" through the eyes of Geldart, who also wrote "Truth is Everything", Stories of Scotland and Its Adjacent Islands" and others. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 George, T. J.; Wojna, Lisa Super Ordinary Heroes : True Stories of Big-Hearted Albertans
Calgary, AB, Canada Fifth House Publishers 2006 1894856767 First Edition Soft Cover New Octavo 
Brand new softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Geracitano, Daniela Vance The Jade Book: A Stone of Hope
Coquitlam, British Columbia, U.S.A. Colossal Creations Corp 2004 0973139013 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Octavo Signed
Fine softcover, 56 pps. Signed by both Cosimo Geracitano, the carver, and Daniela G. Vance, the author. Clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 German, Tony The Sea Is at Our Gates: The History of the Canadian Navy
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1992 0771032692 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Octavo 
Fine hardcover in fine unclipped jacket. 360 pps, illustrated endpapers. Clean bright and tight with a hint of edgewear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Gerstner, Karl Spirit of Colors: The Art of Karl Gerstner
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Mit Pr 1981 0262070847 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo 
Very good hardcover in very good jacket, clean tight and bright with a little rubbintg at extremities. A lovely copy, packed well and shipped promptly. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Getty, Adam Reconciliation
Roberts Creek, B.C. Nightwood Editions 2003 0889711879 First Edition Soft Cover As New Octavo 
As new softcover. Unread, unmarked, unopened book. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Ghezzi, Bert Sacred Passages : Bringing the Sacraments to Life
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday Publishing 2003 0385503407 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Octavo 
NEW book in unclipped jacket in new mylar protector. Stated first edition, 166 pps, burgundy/tan boards. Unread, unmarked, unopened book. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 GIBSON, J. Monro From Fact to Faith
London James Nisbet & Co. 1898 First Edition Cloth Very Good Octavo 
151 pps, hardcover, lightly bumped corners. Pages a bit sunned throughout. Previous owners' name on ffep. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 GIBSON, Jessie THOMAS BONE - The Sailors' Friend
Toronto Upper Canada Tract Society 1908 Presumed 1st. Cloth NF 12mo Signed by Author's Family
Fine biography of Rev. Thomas Bone, who ministered to sailors going through the Welland Canal. Frontispiece with six b&w photos. Grey cloth with blue decorative edgework. Inscribed by an unnamed daughter, one of Bone's three, to a friend: "To my friend Miss Annie Walton, from a daughter of the "Sailors' Friend." and dated December 1909 at Sparta, Ontario. Light edgewear. A couple of pages at back lightly dented on edge. An uncommon book. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 GIBSON, John FILE ON HELEN MORGAN
London Geofrey Bles 1968 0713802235 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG Small 8vo 
VG+ in VG protected, unclipped jacket. UK First. Book tight, clean. Jacket has light edgewear and two tiny tears on top. A lovely copy! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Gibson, John The War On Christmas: How the Liberal Plot to Ban The Sacred Christian Holiday Is Worse Than You Thought
New York Sentinel 2005 1595230289 First Trade Soft Cover New Octavo 
Brand new softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 8.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Gibson, John Frederic A Small and Charming World
London William Collins Sons & Co 1972 0002117444 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo 
VG in G protected, clipped jacket. 221 pps. Author's encounter with native Indians living along British Columbia's coast. Book tight, clean. Jacket has edgewear, light soiling and two tears at back. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Gibson, William C. No Time to Slow Down
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Pacific Educational Press 1996 0888655282 Presumed 1st. Soft Cover New Octavo 
NEW softcover. Unread, unmarked, unopened book. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Gibson, William C. No Time to Slow Down
Vancouver, BC, Canada Pacific Educational Press 1996 0888655282 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Octavo 
Fine softcover. Unmarked. Lovely condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Giles, Bolton Poor Story: An Insider Uncovers How Globalisation and Good Intentions Have Failed the World's Poor
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Key Porter Books 2007 1552638723 First Edition Soft Cover New Octavo 
New softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Gillen, Brendan High Noon In Stewart - Irish Troubles In Northern Canada
Cranbrook Ballymote Books 2008 0969827776 First Edition Soft Cover New Octavo 
New softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 GILLESE, John Patrick KIRBY'S GANDER
Toronto Ryerson Press 1957 First Edition Hard Cover VG Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall TILLENIUS, Clarence 
Very good in good covered jacket. First Edition, 212 pps, illustrated by Clarence Tillenius. Author's first book, a collection of stories originally printed in the Country Gentleman. Gillese was a prodigious magazine writer who took delight in writing about the outdoors and nature. Book, with brown boards, is in nice shape with no markings or defacements inside. It has one lightly bumped corner. Jacket, now in protector, has wear at extremities and a chip out of the top, as well as chipping at spine edges. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Gillies, Mary Ann The Professional Literary Agent in Britain, 1880-1920
Downsview, Ontario, Canada Univ of Toronto Pr 2007 0802091474 First Edition Hard Cover New New Octavo 
New hardcover in jacket. Unmarked, unread, unopened. A lovely copy! 
Price: 38.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Gillison, Samantha The King of America: A Novel
New York Random House Inc 2004 0375508198 First Edition Hard Cover New New Octavo 
NEW hardcover in unclipped jacket. Unread, unmarked, unopened book. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Girdwood, Charles; Jones, Lawrence; Lonn, George The Big Dome
Toronto Canada Cybergraphics Company I 1983 First Edition Hard Cover New Small Tear to Jacket Quarto 
Very good oversized hardcover in very good jacket. A little rubbing or edgewear. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Girling, Richard Rubbish!: Dirt on Our Hands And Crisis Ahead
London Eden Project Books 2005 1903919444 First Edition Soft Cover New Octavo 
Brand new softcover. Tight, clean, bright, unmarked, unread. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Givner, Emily A Heart in Port
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada Thistledown Pr Ltd 2008 1897235321 First Edition Soft Cover New Octavo 
New softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Gladys Brown Edwards The Arabian War Horse to Show Horse [SIGNED]
Covina Rich Publishing 1973 First Thus Cloth Fine Very Good Octavo Signed
First edition thus, signed by Edwards on the title page in neat script. 346 pps, red hardcover in orange unclipped jacket in new mylar. Numbered collector's edition, #161. Clean, tight and quite lovely. Jacket has a couple of small chips. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Glain, Stephen Dreaming of Damascus : Arab Voices from a Region in Turmoil
London, United Kingdom John Murray Publishers, Limited 2003 0719555434 First Edition Hard Cover New New Octavo 
Brand new hardcover in unclipped jacket. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Glaister, Lesley Easy Peasy
London, United Kingdom Bloomsbury Publishing, Limited 1999 0747535094 First Trade Soft Cover New Octavo 
New softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Glaister, Lesley As Far as You Can Go
London, United Kingdom Bloomsbury Publishing PLC 2004 0747573514 First Trade Soft Cover New Octavo 
New softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Glantz, Margo The Wake
Willimantic, Connecticut, U.S.A. Curbstone Pr 2005 1931896232 First Trade Soft Cover New Octavo 
Brand new softcover. Unmarked unread, unopened. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Glover, Sandra Spiked!
London, United Kingdom Andersen Press Ltd 2006 1842705202 First Trade Soft Cover New Octavo 
New softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Goddard, Lance Canada and the Liberation of the Netherlands, May 1945
Toronto Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada 2005 1550025473 First Edition Soft Cover New Octavo 
239 pps, softcover. New copy, unmarked, unread, unopened, with lightest of edgewear. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos. A lovely copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 GODDARD, LANCE Hell & High Water: Canada and the Italian Campaign
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Dundurn Pr Ltd 2007 155002728X First Edition Soft Cover New Octavo 
New softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. 
Price: 17.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jeff@dustwrappers.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie