|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Fragoulis, Tess Ariadne's Dream Saskatoon, Sask. Thistledown Press, Limited 2001 1894345304 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Octavo NEW softcover, with french flaps, unclipped. 366 pps. The newest story by the author of Stories to Hide From Your Mother. A delightful account of a young Greek woman's return to her homeland and to a trap set by the old Greek gods. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Frazier, Ian GREAT PLAINS Farrar Straus Giroux 1989 Later Printing hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo Very good LARGE PRINT later printing. Maps on endpapers. Clean, tight, bright in new mylar protector. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Frazier, Neta Lohnes The Magic Ring [Signed Association] New York Longmans, Green & Co. 1959 B000NPIOCS First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good Octavo Signed Very good in unclipped jacket in mylar. Warmly inscribed by Frazier to fellow writer and muse Emma Atkins Jacobs, including signed promotional photo. 149 pps, blue cloth. Frazier, well-known Pacific Northwest children's author. Jacket has a bit of rubbing at edges. Frazier credited Jacobs with starting her on her junior books - of which she wrote 14. See also My Love Is A Gypsy signed association copy. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Frazier, Neta Lohnes My Love Is A Gypsy [Signed Association] New York Longmans, Green & Co. 1952 B000E8DGLI First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good Octavo Signed Very good in unclipped jacket in mylar. Warmly inscribed by Frazier to fellow writer and muse Emma Atkins Jacobs. 183 pps, red cloth. Frazier, well-known Pacific Northwest children's author. Jacket has a bit of rubbing at edges. Frazier credited Jacobs with starting her on her junior books - of which she wrote 14. See also The Magic Ring signed association copy. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Freidland, Martin L. The University of Toronto : A History Toronto, ON, Canada University of Toronto Press 2002 0802044298 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Fine Review Octavo NEW book in unclipped jacket in new mylar protector. Softcover with dust jacket. First edition 764 pps, white softcover wraps, illustrated endpapers. New condition; unread, unmarked, unopened book. A preprinting to the final hardcover edition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Freud, Esther Love Falls Scarborough, ON, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 2007 0002008653 First Edition Soft Cover New Octavo New softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Friedman, Avi Room for Thought Toronto, ON, Canada Penguin Books Canada, Limited 2005 0143050044 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Octavo Softcover ARC uncorrected proofs, a little rubbing at extremities. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Friedman, Matthew; Blanshay, Marlene B2B Canada Toronto, ON, Canada MacMillan Canada 2000 0771577079 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Octavo Fine in fine unclipped jacket in mylar protector. First edition. 296 pps, black boards.LIke the other one listed here, a bright, clean, crisp unread copy with no markings. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Frisbie, Robert Dean Amaru New York Doubleday 1945 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Octavo In green cloth, 246 pps, maps on endpapers. Stated first. Price-clipped jacket has a one-inch piece missing from bottom of spine and several other chips. Overall a clean, presentable book. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Frucht, Abby Polly's Ghost : A Novel New York Scribner 2000 0684835894 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Octavo NEW in NEW unclipped jacket in new mylar protector. First Edition. 362 pps, mint/green boards. Unread, unmarked, uncirculated copy. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Gadol, Peter Coyotte New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated 1990 0517575493 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo VG in VG unclipped jacket in mylar protector. Stated first. 311 pps, Green/red boards. Clean copy with light rubbing and edgewear. A nice reading copy. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Gaitskill, Mary Don't Cry New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books 2010 0307275876 First Trade Soft Cover New Octavo New softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. A lovely copy! Packed well and shipped promptly. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Galloway, Priscilla Snake Dreamer [SIGNED] Toronto Stoddart Kids 1998 0773759816 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Octavo Signed Fine book in fine unclipped jacket in new mylar protector. Stated first edition. Unread, unmarked, unopened book, signed by Galloway on the title page. A lovely copy! Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Gard, Oliver The Seventh Chasm New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Small 8vo VG in G unclipped, protected jacket. Presumed first. Red boards, decorative jacket. Jacket showing edgewear, rubbing. Book clean, bright. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Gawthrop, Daniel Affirmation: The AIDS Odyssey of Dr. Peter Point Roberts, Washington, U.S.A. New Star Books 1994 0921586353 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Octavo Signed Good-Very good softcover, signed by Gawthrop. Some staning. Difficult book to find about one of the early AIDS activists, Dr. Peter Jepson-Young, who documented his battle with AIDS. Packed well and shipped promptly Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Geldart, Mrs. Thomas GLIMPSES OF OUR ISLAND HOME London, England Routledge, Warne and Routledge 1864 First Edition Cloth VG 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 252 pgs. Richly embossed green cloth boards with gilt stamp on front. Crack starting back of ffep. Pages tight. "History of Great Britain" through the eyes of Geldart, who also wrote "Truth is Everything", Stories of Scotland and Its Adjacent Islands" and others. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
GIBSON, Jessie THOMAS BONE - The Sailors' Friend Toronto Upper Canada Tract Society 1908 Presumed 1st. Cloth NF 12mo Signed by Author's Family Fine biography of Rev. Thomas Bone, who ministered to sailors going through the Welland Canal. Frontispiece with six b&w photos. Grey cloth with blue decorative edgework. Inscribed by an unnamed daughter, one of Bone's three, to a friend: "To my friend Miss Annie Walton, from a daughter of the "Sailors' Friend." and dated December 1909 at Sparta, Ontario. Light edgewear. A couple of pages at back lightly dented on edge. An uncommon book. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
GIBSON, John FILE ON HELEN MORGAN London Geofrey Bles 1968 0713802235 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG Small 8vo VG+ in VG protected, unclipped jacket. UK First. Book tight, clean. Jacket has light edgewear and two tiny tears on top. A lovely copy! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Gibson, John Frederic A Small and Charming World London William Collins Sons & Co 1972 0002117444 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo VG in G protected, clipped jacket. 221 pps. Author's encounter with native Indians living along British Columbia's coast. Book tight, clean. Jacket has edgewear, light soiling and two tears at back. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
GILLESE, John Patrick KIRBY'S GANDER Toronto Ryerson Press 1957 First Edition Hard Cover VG Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall TILLENIUS, Clarence Very good in good covered jacket. First Edition, 212 pps, illustrated by Clarence Tillenius. Author's first book, a collection of stories originally printed in the Country Gentleman. Gillese was a prodigious magazine writer who took delight in writing about the outdoors and nature. Book, with brown boards, is in nice shape with no markings or defacements inside. It has one lightly bumped corner. Jacket, now in protector, has wear at extremities and a chip out of the top, as well as chipping at spine edges. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Glantz, Margo The Wake Willimantic, Connecticut, U.S.A. Curbstone Pr 2005 1931896232 First Trade Soft Cover New Octavo Brand new softcover. Unmarked unread, unopened. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|