|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ricordo Eritrea e Tigrai Massaua A.A. e F. Cicero Presumed 1st. Hard Cover Very Good Very Good VG hardcover, 31 half-tone images in postcard format, joined in concertina style, with printed map on endpapers. ND, circa 1930's, original embossed leatherette covers, with an image of African soldier inlaid on the front. Scarce. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Introduction to Bonsai New York, New York, U.S.A. Gallery Books 1989 0831709499 First Edition Hard Cover New Quarto Very good oversized hardcover in very good jacket. A little rubbing or edgewear. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Scenes and Stories from European History London T. Nelson and Sons 1853 Later Printing Cloth Fair Small 8vo Cloth hardcover, 317 pps, with engraving and illustrated frontispiece. Hinge worn on front, breaking through. Bindings a bit loose, pages a bit foxed. Scarce, but still a reading copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Abdou, Angie Anything Boys Can Do Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada Thistledown Pr Ltd 2006 1897235127 First Edition Soft Cover New Octavo New softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. A lovely copy! Packed well and shipped promptly. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Acland, Eric Adventure Westward Toronto Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo Very good hardcover in clipped jacket. 263 pps. Illustrated endpapers. Clean, bright and tight with small amount of rubbing at jacket extremities. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Adams, John D. Old Square Toes and His Lady : The Life of James and Amelia Douglas Victoria Horsdal & Schubart Publishers, Limited 2001 092066377x First Edition Soft Cover Fine Octavo NEW softcover in pristine condition. 243 pps. Historical biography of Sir James Douglas, fur trader and colonial governor, and his wife Amelia. The Douglases were remarkable for many things - not the least of which was that they were both of mixed blood and yet rose to significant stations in life depite the historical racism towards such. Unmarked, unread, unopened. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Adams, Michele Bright Objects of Desire Windsor, ON, Canada Biblioasis 2005 0973818417 First Edition Soft Cover New New Octavo Brand new softcover in pictorial covers and unusual rough paper jacket printed in letterpress. Tipped-in frontispiece. Unmarked, unread, unopened. Price:
21.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Adams, Richard The Plague Dogs London Allen Lane : Collings 1977 0713910550 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo 460 pps, hardcover. Light edgewear. Unclipped jacket, light crease on inside flap. A presentable copy. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Alcock, Terri In Too Deep New York, New York, U.S.A. Thomas Bouregy & Co 2000 0803494394 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Octavo Signed Fine hardcover in unclipped jacket. 184 pps, inscribed by author on title page. Very clean, bright and tight copy. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Aldiss, Brian W. Earthworks Garden City NY Doubleday Science Fiction 1966 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Small 8vo VG in G unclipped, protected jacket. Book Club. Light rubbing and edgewear, with small tear on cover. Good reading copy. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Allen, Claire Mountain of Light London, United Kingdom Headline Book Publishing, Limited 2004 0755307402 First Edition Hard Cover New New Octavo NEW hardcover in unclipped jacket. Unread, unmarked, unopened book. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Allen, Grant FLASHLIGHTS ON NATURE New York Doubleday, Page & Co. 1905 Second Edition Cloth Very Good Octavo Enock, Frederick Cloth Green Printed. 312 pps. A popular account of the life histories of some familiar insects, birds, plants, etc. Original edition 1898, Some edgewear, white printing on front and spine fading. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Ambler, Eric THE LIGHT OF DAY London The Reprint Society 1964 Reprint Hard Cover VG Good Small 8vo Unclipped jacket in new mylar protector, 228 pps, Minor shelfwear, bindings tight, clean. Dj clean,with edgewear and small tear in corner. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Angier, Bradford Wilderness Neighbors New York Stein and Day 1979 0812825780 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo Very good hardcover in clipped jacket. Red and blue boards. 214 pps. Written by the master of the outdoors, clean, bright and tight with a hint of rubbing at extremities. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Annesley, David Annesley Drawings Toronto, Ontario, Canada Exile Editions 1980 0920428282 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Octavo Very good softcover, the profuse drawings of David Annesley, Canadian artist and pictorialist. Light rubbing at extremities, packed well and shipped promptly. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Ansell, Lt.-Col M.P. (Mike) Show Jumping Obstacles and Courses London William Collins Sons & Co 1951 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good Octavo Near fine in very good unclipped jacket in new mylar protector. 63 pps, first printing, profusely illustrated with b&w photos. Clean, tight copy with no markings inside. Jacket shows light rubbing. Classic text on the art of show jumping, obstacle and course construction written by the chairman of the British Show Jumping Association and member of the International Equestrian Federation. Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Arcan, Nelly Whore New York, New York, U.S.A. Black Cat 2004 0802170021 First Edition Soft Cover New Octavo Brand new softcover. Unmarked, unread, unopened. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Ardies, Tom This Suitcase Is Going To Explode Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1972 First Edition Hard Cover NF NF Small 8vo Near fine in near fine unclipped, protected jacket. Stated first of this Canadian author's second novel. Tight, clean copy with light rubbing to extremities of jacket. A lovely copy from a private collection. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Arnot, Rev. William The Parables of Our Lord London T. Nelson and Sons 1877 B000XSO53M Later Printing Cloth Fair Octavo 532 pps, red pictorial gilt cloth. Edgewear, with a crack starting at mid-book. Previous owners' names, with pencil notation on backside of ffep. No underlining. Scuffed corners, a reading copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|